Program

Themes

     Input: sensing and biomarkers

     Processing: system analysis

     Output: intervention

Day 1: Sunday August 20th - Didactic Sessions

Day 1: Sunday August 20th - Didactic Sessions

1:30-3:40

Big Data Techniques for Epilepsy Research

 

Session Chair: Stephen Gliske, University of Michigan, USA

Speaker 1: Nicola Santoro, Carleton University, Canada, "An Introduction to Time-Varying Graphs:Modeling and Analyzing Dynamic Networks"

Speaker 2: David Groppe, University of Toronto, Canada, "Anatomical localization of intracranial electrodes: Methods, benefits, & pitfalls"

Speaker 3: Stephen Gliske, University of Michigan, USA, "Intrinsic Dimension, Feature space Topology, and Graph-based Methods"

Speaker 4: Keshab Parhi, University of Minnesota, USA, "Selection of Electrodes, Features and Classifiers"

1:30-3:40

Mini-med school on Epilepsy

 

Session Chair: Shawniqua Williams, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Speaker 1: Shawniqua Williams, University of Pennsylvania, USA,  "Epilepsy 101"

Speaker 2: Aaron Struck, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, USA, "Brief Primer on Clinical EEG" 

Speaker 3: Fadi Mikhail, University of Pennsylvania, USA, "Epilepsy Surgical Options and Decision Making"

Presentation 4: "Bringing it all together: Mini surgical case conference" (All presenters will take part)

Presentation 5: Epilepsy Patient with Neuropace RNS implant interview

 

4:00-5:00

Mentoring Session

5:00-6:00

Dinner on your own

6:00-9:00

Reception and Mentoring Session (Light hors d'oeuvres & refreshments) - Weisman Museum

Day 2: Monday, August 21- Biomarkers

Day 2: Monday, August 21- Biomarkers

8:30-10:00

Session 1: High Frequency Oscillations as a biomarker

 

Session Chair: Bill Stacey, University of Michigan, USA

Speaker 1: Attila Gulyas, Institute of Experimental Medicine, Budapest, Hungary, "Physiological sharp-wave ripples and epileptiform bursts have different generation mechanisms and show distinguishing features"

Speaker 2: Rina Zelmann, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, "Intracranial correlates of scalp HFOs"

Speaker 3: Stephen Gliske, University of Michigan, USA, "Open questions regarding clinical translation of high frequency oscillations"

10:30-12:00

Session 2: Biomarkers

 

Session Chair: Greg Worrell, Mayo Clinic, USA

Speaker 1: Fatemeh Bahari and Bruce Gluckman, Penn State, USA, "Development of a brain-heart axis during epileptogenesis in the murine model of post-cerebral malaria epilepsy"

Speaker 2: Brian Lundstrom, Mayo Clinic, USA,  "Estimating seizure threshold with EEG biomarkers"

Speaker 3: Mark Bower, Yale, USA, "Seizure-Related Consolidation: A Candidate, Electrographic Biomarker of Epileptogenesis"

1:30-3:00

​ Session 3: Mapping Seizure Onset Zone and Epileptic Networks

 

Session Chair: Bin He, University of Minnesota

Speaker 1: Jean Gotman, Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada,  "The spike onset zone and the seizure onset zone"

Speaker 2: Louis Lemieux, University College London, UK, "fMRI and EEG of Human Seizures"

Speaker 3: Bin He, University of Minnesota, USA, "Electrophysiological Source Imaging of Epileptic Brain"

3:00-4:00

Provocative Session 1/ Data Blitz

 

Peter Carlen, University of Toronto, Canada, "Is EEG an Epiphenomenon"

Poster Data Blitz

Hari Guragain, Mayo, "Spatial Patterns and Variation in High-Frequency Oscillation Rates and Amplitudes in Intracranial EEG Recordings"

Rasesh B. Joshi, Wake Forest, "The effects of antiepileptic drug taper, time of day, and seizure on the intracranial EEG second spectrum"

Daniel Payne, University of Melbourne, "Behaviour of post-ictal suppression in long term iEEG and its relationship to seizure duration"

Manuel Valero, Instituto Cajal, CSIC, "Mechanisms of episodic-like memory disruption by fast ripples in temporal lobe epilepsy"

4:30-5:30

Translational session

 

Sonya Dumanis, Director, Epilepsy Innovation Institute, Epilepsy Foundation, USA, "My Seizure Gauge Challenge"

Sharanya Arcot Desai, Resarch Scientist at Neuropace, USA,  "Insights from mining large-scale human ECoG data"

5:30-6:00

Set up posters

6:00-9:00

Poster Session (Light hors d'oeuvres & refreshments)

Day 3: Tuesday, August 22 - System Analysis

Day 3: Tuesday, August 22 - System Analysis

8:30-10:00 

Session 4: Dynamical States During Seizures

 

Session Chair: David Grayden, University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker 1: Andrew Trevelyan, University of Newcastle, UK "Optogenetic manipulation of epileptic networks"

Speaker 2: Sarah Muldoon, SUNY University at Buffalo, USA, "Relating single neuron firing to epileptiform activity"

Speaker 3: Wilson Truccolo, Brown University, USA, "Multiscale spatiotemporal neural dynamics during human focal seizures"

10:30-12:00

Session 5: Multiple-scale Computational Modeling of Epilepsy

 

Session Chair: Piotr Suffczynski, University of Warsaw, Poland

Speaker 1: Michelle Chong, Lund University, Sweden, "Algorithms for estimating the state and parameters of neural mass models for epilepsy"

Speaker 2: Marisa Saggio, Aix-Marseille Université, France, "A dynamical framework for a scientifically-based classification of seizures"

Speaker 3: Levin Kuhlmann, Swinburne University of Technology & University of Melbourne, Australia, "Modelling multiple time-scales in epilepsy for improved seizure prediction"

Speaker 4: Stiliyan Kalitzin, Foundation Epilepsy Institute in The Netherlands, The Netherlands, "A computational model approach to reverse engineering of epileptic networks"

1:00-2:30

Session 6: Technology for Long Term Ambulatory Monitoring

 

Session Chair: Ritu Kapur, Verily

Speaker 1: Max Baud, UCSF, USA, "Multidien cycles in epilepsy"

Speaker 2: Mark Cook, University of Melbourne, Australia, "Long-Term Ambulatory Monitoring: Insights and Opportunities"

Speaker 3: Jon Giftakis, Medtronic, USA, "Medtronic Update on Brain Monitoring for Epilepsy"

2:40-3:40

Provocative Session 2

 

Stiliyan Kalitzin, Foundation Epilepsy Institute in The Netherlands (SEIN), The Netherlands, “Resting State Functional Connectivity: Analytical tool or a deception point?”

Bill Stacey, University of Michigan, USA,  "Seizure dynamics are not stereotyped"

4:00-5:00

Funding session

 

NIH Whitepaper proposal

5:00-6:00

Travel to Boat

6:00-9:00

Mississippi River Dinner Cruise

Day 4: Wednesday, August 23 - Closed-Loop Control

Day 4: Wednesday, August 23 - Closed-Loop Control

8:30-10:00 

Session 7: Control Theory and Closed-Loop Adaptive Therapies

 

Session Chair: Bruce Gluckman, Pennylvania State, USA

Speaker 1: Sridevi Sarma, Johns Hopkins, USA, "Network fragility and the Epileptogenic Zone (EZ): using dynamical systems theory to localize the EZ without observing a seizure event"

Speaker 2: Babak Mahmoudi, Emory Unviersity, USA, "Optimal Neuromodulation using Interactive Machine Learning"

Speaker 3: Fabio Pasqualetti, UC Riverside, USA, "Synchronization Patterns in Networks of Kuramoto Oscillators: A Network-Theoretic Approach for Analysis and Control"

10:30-12:00

Session 8: Model-based analysis and seizure forecasting

 

Session Chair: Dean Freestone, University of Melbourne, Australia

Speaker 1: Pip Karoly, University of Melbourne, "Tracking seizure transitions: a model based investigation"

Speaker 2: Christian Meisel, University of Dresden, Germany, and  NIH, USA, "Critical transitions in cortical networks: implications for excitability measures and seizure prediction"

Speaker 3: Levin Kuhlmann, Swinburne University of Technology & University of Melbourne, Australia, "Crowdsourced epileptic seizure prediction with big data"

12:00

Adjourn

1:30

iCHEW begins

Schedule at a glance

  August 20 August 21 August 22 August 23
8:00-8:30   Registration/Breakfast
8:30-10:00  

Opening/ Session 1

Session 4 Session 7
10:00-10:30   Coffee break
10:30-noon   Session 2 Session 5 Session 8
noon-1:00 Registration Eclipse/Lunch Lunch Adjourn
1:00-1:30 Session 6  
1:30-2:30 Didactic Sessions Session 3

iCHEW

Novel Therapies for Treatment of Epilepsy in Humans and Dogs 

2:30-2:40 Break Break
2:40-3:40 Didactic Sessions Provocative Session 1 Provocative Session 2
3:40-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:00 Mentoring Session Funding Session 1 Funding Session 2
5:00-6:00 Dinner - on your own Sunday & Monday, Dinner cruise on Tuesday
Evening

Reception -
Weisman Museum,
Mentoring & Career Development,
Light hors d'oeuvres & refreshments,
6:00-9:00 p.m.

Poster Session,
Light hors d'oeuvres & refreshments,
6:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Mississippi River Dinner Cruise,
6:00-9:00 p.m.